Event

Les Pastellistes 2011

Our 16th edition of « Les Pastellistes » International Exhibition selected by jury was held from November 4th to 13th, 2011.

16th edition - International Exhibition selected by jury

When: Nov 4th to 13th, 2011

Where: OGILVY TUDOR Hall, 1307 West Ste. Catherine Street (5th floor), Montreal, Quebec (H3G 1P7)

Opening hours:
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday - 10 a.m.  to 6 p.m.
Thursday, Friday - 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday - 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday - 12 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Official Opening reception: November 4th, from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Live pastel demonstrations every day (see list below).


Our winners for this edition:

1st prize Horace-Champagne:  
Dominique Bisson, Le temps des lilas

2nd prize:
Carmen Caron-Lafrance, Artifices

3rd prize:
Danielle Richard, Petites fleurs

4th prize:
Siddick Nuckcheddy (île Maurice), Solitude sinistre

5th prix :
Mary Dorland, Here Come the Brides

Category Prizes:

Landscapes
Michel Tiffet, Chemin en Sologne

Portraits/Figure
Michelle MacMillan, Lara

Scenes of life
Michel Raymond, Errer sur St-André

Still Lifes
Sylvie Vezeau, Déjeûner à l'aube

Honourable Mentions
Cathy Perdriault (France), Oiseau sur son rocher
Manon Lavoie, "Mains tenons" le lien
Peter Krc, Jamming with Jimmy
France Clavet, La folle équipée

Creativity Prize - Éditions De Villers
Margaret Ferraro, El Vestido Rojo

Public's Choice (Determined by the public's votes at the exhibition)
France Clavet, Le bain

Other pastel work that received the most votes:
(2) Danielle Richard, Petites fleurs
(3) France Clavet, La Folle équipée
(4) Carmen Caron Lafrance, Artifice
(5) Maryse Proulx, Complicité
(6) Dominique Bisson, Le temps des lilas
(7) Huguette Tremblay, L'ombre d'un souvenir
(8) Michel Raymond, Errer sur St-André
(9) Carmen Caron Lafrance, Petites Asters
(10) Lise Dagenais St-Hilaire, Première Neige

Congratulations to our new master pastellists, inducted during the opening ceremony:

  • Mrs. Claude Texier
  • Mr. William Hosner

PSEC is proud to announce that, this year, the following members have been inducted into the Signature Member's Club:

  • Pierre Bureau
  • Carole Charron-Gagnon
  • Johanne Charron
  • Ann Duckett
  • Maryse Proulx
  • Danielle Richard
  • Jacinthe Richard
  • Milena R. Similic
  • Sylvie Vezeau

Documents available for downloading:

Link to Staples, online printing services